77 Student-Athletes Named To Spring All-Academic Team
ST. LOUIS - Seventy-seven student-athletes have been named to the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC) All-Academic Team. The recipients were varsity members of their school's baseball, softball, men's golf, men's tennis or women's tennis squad for the Spring 2010 season. Other selection criteria include: (1) Minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average, (2) At least sophomore academic standing and (3) Have at least one full year at current institution (first year transfers and true freshmen are not eligible).
Nine student-athletes named to the Spring All-Academic Team were also recipients of the honor this past Fall or Winter. The two-time recipients include MacMurray College's Beth Boyer, Kristen Flahive and Sara Coultas, Principia College's Heather Libbe and Todd Zimmerman, Webster University's Robby Meeh and Ryan Fassler and Blackburn College's Amanda Orzechowski and Charles James.
A total of 227 student-athletes received SLIAC All-Academic honors this year, 11 of which earned multiple honors. Principia College led all Conference schools with 42 total All-Academic honors, three of which were two-time recipients. Greenville College was right behind with 41 All-Academic honorees, while Webster University had 38 total this year, two of which were two-time recipients.
Baseball |
||||
Name | School | Year | Hometown/High School | Major(s) |
Preston Sterett | FON | Jr | St. Louis, Mo./Bayless | Business Administration |
Bryan Hobbie | GRE | Sr | Ramsey, Ill./Vandalia Community | Biology/Chemistry |
Joe Butler | MAC | Sr | Pittsfield, Ill./Pittsfield | Physical Education |
Greg Ball | PRI | So | Orlando, Fla./Edgewater | Mass Communication |
Nathan Shelton | WEB | Jr | Dittmer, Mo./Northwest | Legal Studies |
Paul Kienker | WEB | Jr | Eureka, Mo./St. John Vianney | Management |
Jacob Beasley | WMC | Sr | Centralia, Mo./Centralia | Accounting |
Jim Gesling | WMC | Sr | Centralia, Mo./Centralia | Biology |
Men's Golf |
||||
Name | School | Year | Hometown/High School | Major(s) |
Charles James | BLA | Jr | Pleasant Plains, Ill./Pleasant Plains | Mathematics |
Robby Meeh | WEB | Jr | St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh | Business Administration |
Softball |
||||
Name | School | Year | Hometown/High School | Major(s) |
Melissa Jones | BLA | Jr | Winfield, Mo./Winfield | Elementary Education |
Carissa Alig | EUR | So | Metamora, Ill./Metamora | Psychology |
Heather Skelton | EUR | So | Harvard, Ill./Alden-Hebron | Accounting |
Mary Garbett | EUR | Sr | Georgetown, Ohio/Western Brown | Biology |
Alyssa Akers | FON | So | St. Louis, Mo./Lafayette | Elementary Education |
Anastasia Hibbeler | FON | So | St. Louis, Mo./Bishop DuBourg | Biology |
Emily Stoverink | FON | Sr | St. Louis, Mo./Rockwood Summitt | Mathematics |
Katherine Mueller | FON | Sr | St. Louis, Mo./Parkway South | Special Education |
Samantha Pecher | FON | Sr | St. Louis, Mo./Rosati-Kain | Business Administration |
Samantha Rosner | FON | So | St. Louis, Mo./St. Joseph's Academy | Elementary Education |
Stephanie Wilson | FON | Jr | St. Louis, Mo./St. Charles West | Special Education |
Jamie Hebron | GRE | Sr | Farina, Ill./South Central | Biology |
Lindsey Schuberth | GRE | Jr | Blue Springs, Mo./Blue Springs | Biology/Communication/Theatre |
Rachel Brewer | GRE | Jr | Smithboro, Ill./Mulberry Grove | Early Childhood Education |
Sara Mize | GRE | Jr | Bunker Hill, Ill./Bunker Hill | Physical Education |
Anissa Lane | MAC | Jr | Atkinson, Ill./Annawan | Social Work |
Beth Boyer | MAC | So | Tuscola, Ill./Tuscola | Deaf & Hard of Hearing Education |
Katylain Northcutt | MAC | So | White Hall, Ill./North Green | Nursing |
Kristen Flahive | MAC | Sr | Mendota, Ill./Mendota | Accounting |
Lee Miller | MAC | Sr | Eureka, Ill./Eureka | Nursing |
Sara Coultas | MAC | Jr | White Hall, Ill./North Green | Physical Education |
Andie Raffles | PRI | Jr | Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest | Mass Communication |
Bekah Charlston | PRI | So | St. Louis, Mo./Principia Upper | Studio Art |
Jessica Dunlap | PRI | So | Napa, Calif./Napa | Studio Art |
Amanda Zwicker | SPA | Jr | Louisville, Ky./Seneca | Nursing |
Melissa Gagel | SPA | Sr | Louisville, Ky./Waggener | Elementary Education |
Sara Goff | SPA | Jr | Louisville, Ky./Male | Elementary Education |
Lexie Moore | WEB | Sr | Champaign, Ill./Champaign Central | Elementary Education |
Samantha Dittmann | WEB | Sr | Festus, Mo./St. Pius X | Photography |
Brooke Meisenheimer | WMC | Sr | Pilot Grove, Mo./Pilot Grove | Chemistry |
Kim Dobberstein | WMC | Jr | Crestwood, Mo./Notre Dame | Sports Management |
Men's Tennis |
||||
Name | School | Year | Hometown/High School | Major(s) |
Aaron Phelan | EUR | Jr | Eureka, Ill./Eureka | Computer Studies |
Andrew Cohen | FON | Jr | Rochester, N.Y./Penfield | Advertising & Applied Sociology |
Peter Papulis | FON | Sr | St. Louis, Mo./Parkway West | Mathematics |
Thomas Eggleston | FON | So | St. Louis, Mo./St. Louis University High | Business Administration |
Ian Wolf | GRE | Jr | Greenville, Ill./Bond County Community Unit #2 | History Education |
Josh Bales | GRE | Sr | Lawrenceville, Ill./Lawrenceville | Digital Media |
Todd Zimmerman | PRI | Sr | Nashville, Tenn./Hume-Fogg | Business Administration |
Adis Beganovic | WEB | Jr | Banja Luka, Bosnia/St. John the Baptist | Management |
Ryan Fassler | WEB | Jr | St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South | Accounting |
Satrio Norojono | WEB | Sr | The Philippines/International School | Business Administration |
David Berry | WMC | So | Cape Girardeau, Mo./Central | Business/Accounting |
Justin Arnold | WMC | So | Farmington, Mo./Farmington | Political Science |
Women's Tennis |
||||
Name | School | Year | Hometown/High School | Major(s) |
Alecia Kimbro | BLA | Jr | Sesser, Ill./Sesser-Valier | Psychology-Clinical & Counseling Track |
Amanda Orzechowski | BLA | So | Midlothian, Ill./Bremen | Secondary Mathematics Education |
Brittany Gronau | BLA | Sr | Pleasant Plains, Ill./Pleasant Plains | Sports Management |
Alyssa Wetterauer | EUR | Sr | Washington, Ill./Washington | Chemistry/Spanish |
Meredith Lynch | EUR | Jr | Dunlap, Ill./Dunlap | Elementary Education |
Natalie Wetterauer | EUR | Jr | Washington, Ill./Washington | Business Administration |
Rachel Funk | EUR | So | Morton, Ill./Morton | Environmental Sciences |
Riana Riffle | EUR | So | Washington, Ill./Morton | Undecided |
Elizabeth Brauss | FON | Jr | Jackson, Mo./Notre Dame | Deaf Education |
Maggie Pohl | FON | So | Union, Mo./St. Francis Borgia | Speech-Language Pathology |
Mary Alice Pierce | FON | Jr | Louisville, Ky./Mercy Academy | Human Services |
Megan Schmittel | FON | So | Warrenton, Mo./St. Francis Borgia | Psychology |
Jessie Harling | GRE | Sr | Hillsboro, Ill./Hillsboro | Elementary Education |
Katherine Maurer | GRE | Jr | Red Deer, Alberta/Lindsay Thurber Composite | Elementary Education |
Kimberly Minshall | GRE | So | Lakewood, Colo./Wheat Ridge Sr. | Digital Media |
Shari Brauer | GRE | Jr | Hillsboro, Ill./Hillsboro | Biology |
Caroline Korthals | PRI | So | Wellesley, Mass./Principia Upper | Studio Art |
Courtney Banko | PRI | So | Lakewood, Wash./Annie Wright | Education/Sociology/Anthropology |
Heather Libbe | PRI | Sr | Perrysburg, Ohio/Perrysburg | Business Administration/Religion |
Alex Meyer | WEB | Jr | Effingham, Ill./Effingham | Advertising |
Allison Tungate | WEB | So | Flora, Ill./Flora | Political Science |
Hannah Wojahn | WEB | Jr | Cannon Falls, Minn./Cannon Falls | Spanish |
Paige Tungate | WEB | So | Flora, Ill./Flora | International Studies |
Lara Banner | WMC | So | Munich, Germany/UWC | Psychology/International Business |