SLIAC Announces Fall All-Academic Team
The St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference would like to congratulate student-athletes named to the 2014 Fall All-Academic Team. There were a total of 149 student-athletes recognized by the conference from fall sports that included men's and women's soccer, men's and women's cross country, and volleyball.
In order to be earn All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and have been enrolled in at least one full year at their current institution.
School | Name | Sport | Yr. | Hometown/High School | Major | ||
Blackburn | Nathan Speckhart | Men's Cross Country | Jr. | Girard, Ill./North Mac | Biology | ||
Blackburn | Nate Kinnison | Men's Soccer | So. | Perryville, Mo./Perryville | Biology | ||
Blackburn | Dylan Parkin | Men's Soccer | Sr. | Athens, Ill./Athens | Biology | ||
Blackburn | Mary Chamberlain | Women's Soccer | Sr. | Johnsburg, Ill./Johnsburg | History | ||
Eureka | Neal Buck | Men's Soccer | Sr. | Riverton, Ill./Riverton | History/Politics | ||
Eureka | Josh Newell | Men's Soccer | So. | Morton, Ill./Morton | Accounting/Business | ||
Eureka | Kayleigh Choma | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Austintown, Ohio/Fitch | Mathematics/Chemistry | ||
Eureka | Kalionna Mathews | Women's Soccer | So. | Troy, Ill./Triad | n/a | ||
Eureka | Faith Williams | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Robinson, Ill./Robinson | Psychology/Chemistry | ||
Fontbonne | Claire Becker | Women's Cross Country | Jr. | Kansas City, Mo./O'Hare | Art | ||
Fontbonne | Jennie Stare | Women's Cross Country | So. | Jacksonville, Ill./Jacksonville | Elementary Education | ||
Fontbonne | Ryan Curran | Men's Soccer | So. | Hazelwood, Mo./Hazelwood Central | Business Administration | ||
Fontbonne | Shay Garner | Men's Soccer | So. | St. Louis, Mo./Vianney | Marketing | ||
Fontbonne | Alex Platipodis | Men's Soccer | Jr. | St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South | Accounting/Sports Management | ||
Fontbonne | Alex Smith | Men's Soccer | So. | Washington, Mo./Borgia | Business Administration | ||
Fontbonne | Lyndsey Godier | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Granite City, Ill./Granite City | Special Education | ||
Fontbonne | Kelly Hobbs | Women's Soccer | So. | O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon | Special Education | ||
Fontbonne | Taylor McGowen | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Mt. Vernon, Ill./Mt. Vernon | Social Work | ||
Fontbonne | Paige Pfankuch | Women's Soccer | Jr. | O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon | Early Childhood Education | ||
Fontbonne | Mandy DeWitt |
|
Jr. | Fenton, Mo./Rockwood Summit | |||
Fontbonne | Carissa Dodge | Volleyball | Jr.. | Kansas City, Mo./Staley | Speech Language Pathology | ||
Fontbonne | Claire Domian |
|
Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./St. Elizabeth | Dietetics | ||
Fontbonne | Lucy Paasch |
|
Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./St. Elizabeth | History | ||
Fontbonne | Natalie Sipole |
|
So. | Troy, Ill./Triad | Speech Language Pathology | ||
Fontbonne | Lynsey Wehrenberg |
|
So. | Columbia, Ill./Columbia | Sports Management | ||
Fontbonne | Heather Weigmann |
|
So. | St. Peters, Mo./Lutheran St. Charles | Biology | ||
Greenville | Jacob Burrell | Men's Cross Country | So. | Cincinnati, Ohio/Mount Healthy | n/a | ||
Greenville | Jacquelyn Bleisch | Women's Cross Country | So. | O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon | n/a | ||
Greenville | Suzanne Ford | Women's Cross Country | Sr. | St. Joseph, Ill./St. Joseph-Ogden | n/a | ||
Greenville | Mallory Wendling | Women's Cross Country | Sr. | Altamont, Ill./Altamont | n/a | ||
Greenville | Molly Works | Women's Cross Country | Jr. | Lenzburg, Ill./New Athens | n/a | ||
Greenville | Thomas Crown | Men's Soccer | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh | n/a | ||
Greenville | Kyle Freeze | Men's Soccer | So. | Normal, Ill./Normal | n/a | ||
Greenville | Jacob Jones | Men's Soccer | So. | Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield | n/a | ||
Greenville | Brent McCollum | Men's Soccer | So. | Jackson, Mich./Jackson Christian | n/a | ||
Greenville | Justin Mulholland | Men's Soccer | Jr. | Davison, Mich./Davison | n/a | ||
Greenville | Alexus Baysinger | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Belleville, Ill./Belleville East | n/a | ||
Greenville | LeAnn Brown | Women's Soccer | So. | Riverton, Ill./Riverton | n/a | ||
Greenville | Jessica LaPage | Women's Soccer | So. | Mt. Morris, Ill./Faith Christian | n/a | ||
Greenville | Rebecca Munshaw | Women's Soccer | So. | Greenville, Ill./Greenville | n/a | ||
Greenville | Heather Wein | Women's Soccer | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./Trinity | n/a | ||
Greenville | Victoria Ahlers | Volleyball | Sr. | Bethalto, Ill./Civic Memorial | n/a | ||
Greenville | Brianna Cox | Volleyball | So. | Carlinville, Ill./Carlinville | n/a | ||
Greenville | Ellen Lueking | Volleyball | Sr. | Hoffman, Ill./Carlyle | n/a | ||
Greenville | Amanda Muehlberg | Volleyball | Jr. | Waterloo, Ill./Waterloo | n/a | ||
Greenville | Janisha Pealer | Volleyball | So. | Decatur, Ill./MacArthur | n/a | ||
Greenville | Nicole Schaeffer | Volleyball | Sr. | Carlyle, Ill./Carlyle | n/a | ||
Greenville | Joelle Scholten | Volleyball | Sr. | Jackson, Mich./Western | n/a | ||
Iowa Wesleyan | Dakota Flesner | Volleyball | Jr. | Payson, Ill./Payson | Exercise Science and Wellness | ||
Iowa Wesleyan | Lindsey Johnson | Volleyball | Sr. | Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie | English Education | ||
Iowa Wesleyan | Lexa Mahr | Volleyball | Jr. | Colchester, Ill./Macomb | Elementary Education | ||
Iowa Wesleyan | Erica Rookstool | Volleyball | So. | Kansas City, Mo./Liberty | Forensic Science | ||
MacMurray |
Amber Davis |
Women's Soccer |
Sr. |
Springfield, Ill./Lanphier |
Social Work/Psychology |
||
MacMurray | Amanda Gorell |
Women's Soccer | So. |
Streamwood, Ill./Hoffman Estates |
Deaf/Interpreter Education |
||
MacMurray |
Tiffany Hazelwonder |
Women's Soccer | So. |
Troy, Mo./Troy |
Special Education |
||
MacMurray |
Cydny Saxer |
Women's Soccer | So. | Jacksonville, Ill./Jacksonville |
Criminal Justice |
||
MacMurray |
Kelli Sells |
Women's Soccer | Jr. |
South Bend, Ind./Clay |
Criminal Justice/Homeland Security |
||
MacMurray |
Shayla Boen |
Volleyball |
Jr. |
Potomac, Ill./Armstrong |
Business |
||
MacMurray |
Alexa Boyer |
Volleyball | Jr. |
Fairfield, Ill./Fairfield |
Nursing |
||
MacMurray |
Brittany Spicer |
Volleyball | So. |
Danville, Ill./Bismark Henning |
Business |
||
Principia |
Andrew Crump |
Men's Cross Country |
Sr. |
Herndon, Va./Thomas Jefferson |
Computer Science |
||
Principia |
Gavin Goodsell |
Men's Cross Country | So. |
Omaha, Neb./Millard North |
Computer Science |
||
Principia |
Shane Witters-Hicks |
Men's Cross Country |
So. |
Golden, Colo./Golden |
Physics |
||
Principia |
Sarah Litwiller |
Women's Cross Country |
Sr. |
Concord, Calif/Clayton |
Global Perspective and Religion |
||
Principia |
Shontee Pant |
Women's Cross Country | Sr. |
Coppell, Texas/Coppell |
History and Political Science |
||
Principia |
Kyla Pelletier |
Women's Cross Country | Jr. |
Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley |
Educational Studies/Mass
Communication |
||
Principia |
Abigail Steckler |
Women's Cross Country | Sr. |
Norwalk, Conn./Greens Farms |
Special Major |
||
Principia |
Lucy Weber |
Women's Cross Country | Jr. |
Middlebury, Vt./Middlebury Union |
Philosophy |
||
Principia |
Gustavo Batista |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
West Yarmouth, Mass./Barnstable |
Philosophy/Political Science |
||
Principia |
Richard Bonsi |
Men's Soccer |
Jr. |
Adenta Accra, Ghana/Principia Upper |
Business Administration |
||
Principia |
Maxwell Bruch |
Men's Soccer |
So. |
Bellevue, Wash./Bellevue |
Philosophy/Educational Studies |
||
Principia |
Andrew Powell |
Men's Soccer |
So. |
Manchester, England/Manchester |
Philosophy |
||
Principia |
Christian Thomas |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Upper |
Business Administration |
||
Principia |
Gavin Thomas |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Upper |
Business Administration |
||
Principia |
Nate Waters |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
Atherton, Calif./Principia Upper |
Business Administration/Mass
Communication |
||
Principia |
Samantha Bronkar |
Women's Soccer |
So. |
Templeton, Calif./Templeton |
English |
||
Principia |
Rebecca DeNicholas |
Women's Soccer |
Sr. |
St. Louis, Mo./Principia Upper |
Global Perspectives |
||
Principia |
Nadine Marczi |
Women's Soccer |
Sr. |
Beamsville, Canada/Beamsville |
Art |
||
Principia |
Gabriela Martin |
Women's Soccer |
So. |
Newburyport, Mass./Berwick |
English |
||
Principia |
Katherine Swarts |
Women's Soccer |
So. |
Fullerton, Calif./Troy |
Educational Studies/Environmental
Studies |
||
Principia |
Molly Moser |
Volleyball |
Jr. |
Ballwin, Mo./Principia Upper |
Computer Science |
||
Principia |
Lillian Richards |
Volleyball |
So. |
Bellevue, Idaho/Wood River |
Biology |
||
Principia |
Tess Rountree |
Volleyball | Sr. |
Paso Robles, Calif./Paso Robles |
Mathematics |
||
Principia |
Savanna Sprague |
Volleyball |
Sr. |
Elsah, Ill./Principia Upper |
Mass Communication |
||
Principia |
Sierra Sprague |
Volleyball | Jr. |
Elsah, Ill./Principia Upper |
Sociology and Anthropology |
||
Spalding |
Allen Matthews |
Men's Cross Country |
Jr. |
Louisville, Ky./Butler |
Education |
||
Spalding |
Forrest Coffey |
Men's Cross Country |
So. |
Anderson, Ky./Anderson |
Accounting |
||
Spalding | Casey Richardson | Women's Cross Country | Jr. | Louisville, Ky./Presentation | Natural Science | ||
Spalding | Kayla Payne | Women's Cross Country | Jr. | Louisville, Ky./Presentation | Business Administration | ||
Spalding | Kelley Weber | Women's Cross Country | So. | Louisville, Ky./Holy Cross | Health Science | ||
Spalding |
Deron Buehner |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
Eaton, Ohio./Eaton |
Accounting/Business Administration |
||
Spalding |
Ryan Glynn |
Men's Soccer |
Jr. |
Louisville, Ky./DeSales |
Business Administration |
||
Spalding |
Brent Hannah |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
Muncie, Ind./Yorktown |
Natural Science |
||
Spalding | Joseph Lesher | Men's Soccer | So. | Indianapolis, Ind./Carmel | Business Administration | ||
Spalding | Chris Muncy | Men's Soccer | So. | Bardstown, Ky./Nelson | Nursing | ||
Spalding |
Colin Peters |
Men's Soccer |
Sr. |
Henderson, Ky./Henderson |
Accounting/Business Administration |
||
Spalding |
Logan Spencer |
Men's Soccer |
Jr. |
Henderson, Ky./Henderson |
Business Administration |
||
Spalding |
Katie Ballard |
Women's Soccer |
Jr. |
Huntington Beach, Calif./Edison |
Nursing |
||
Spalding | Hannah Freytag | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Cincinnati, Ohio/Blanchester | Natural Science | ||
Spalding | Alyssa Logan | Women's Soccer | So. | Carmel, Ind./Carmel | Natural Science | ||
Spalding |
Kayleigh Schuler |
Women's Soccer |
So. |
Ft. Mitchell, Ky./Beechwood |
Health Science |
||
Spalding |
Dee Dee Sliter |
Women's Soccer |
So. |
Louisville, Ky./Assumption |
n/a |
||
Spalding |
Victoria Heitzman |
Volleyball |
So. |
Louisville, Ky./Whitefield |
Health Science |
||
Spalding |
Casey Wilkerson |
Volleyball |
Sr. |
Louisville, Ky./Male |
Nursing |
||
Webster |
Greg Fletcher | Men's Cross Country | Sr. | St. Charles, Mo./St. Charles | Math/Engineering | ||
Webster |
Valerie Martin | Women's Cross Country | So. | St. Louis, Mo./Webster Groves | Biology | ||
Webster | Juan Granizo | Men's Soccer | So. | Quito, Ecuador/Alberto Einstein | Business | ||
Webster |
Justin Peters | Men's Soccer | Sr. | Wentzville, Mo./Holt | Management | ||
Webster |
Frank Verdu | Men's Soccer | So. | Edwardsville, Mo./Edwardsville | Biology | ||
Webster | Jeff Wallner | Men's Soccer | Sr. | Eureka, Mo./Eureka | Math Education | ||
Webster | Lindsey Adshade | Women's Soccer | Sr. | Chicago, Ill./DeKalb | Psychology | ||
Webster | Jessica Davis | Women's Soccer | Sr. | Belleville, Ill./Belleville West | Advertising | ||
Webster |
Jodi Kaiping | Women's Soccer |
So. | Waterloo, Ill./Waterloo | Computer Science | ||
Webster | Ashley Mess | Women's Soccer | Jr. | St. Louis, Mo./Northwest | Advertising | ||
Webster | Jessica Mess | Women's Soccer | Jr. | St. Louis, Mo./Northwest | Psychology | ||
Webster | Lauren Nuelle | Women's Soccer | So. | St. Louis, Mo./St. Joseph's | Media Communications | ||
Webster | Michelle Scally | Women's Soccer | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./Rosati-Kain | Biology | ||
Webster | Shelby Culli | Volleyball | So. | Mascoutah, Ill./Mascoutah | Media Communications | ||
Webster | Ashley Fawcett | Volleyball | Sr. | Surprise, Ariz./Valley Vista | Math Education | ||
Webster | Jenny Howard | Volleyball | Sr. | Florissant, Mo./Duchesne | Biology | ||
Webster |
Victoria Jewell | Volleyball | Jr. | Centennial, Colo./Regis Jesuit | Advertising/Marketing | ||
Webster | Sam Kersting | Volleyball | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh | Management | ||
Webster | Kristen McDowell | Volleyball | Sr. | Staunton, Ill./Staunton | Special Education | ||
Webster | Megan Morrison | Volleyball | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South | Management | ||
Webster | Allie O'Toole | Volleyball | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South | Education | ||
Webster | Katie O'Toole | Volleyball | So. | St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South | Biology | ||
Webster | Crystal Renyer | Volleyball | So. | Branson, Mo./Branson | Photography | ||
Westminster | Ryan Dyer | Men's Cross Country |
So. | Warrensburg, Mo./Warrensburg | n/a | ||
Westminster |
Jesse Edwards | Men's Cross Country | Jr. | Rogersville, Mo./Logan Rogersville | Biochemistry | ||
Westminster |
Nathan Fox | Men's Cross Country |
Jr. | St. Louis, Mo./SLUH | Biology | ||
Westminster |
Daniel Lindaman | Men's Cross Country |
Sr. | Columbia, Mo./Hickman | Exercise Science | ||
Westminster |
Claire Gibby | Women's Cross Country | Jr. | Little Rock, Ark./Mount St. Mary | Political Science | ||
Westminster |
Tiara Pettijohn | Women's Cross Country |
Sr. | Bethany, Mo./South Harrison | Elementary Education | ||
Westminster |
Brier Skogsberg | Women's Cross Country |
Jr. | Kirksville, Mo./Kirksville | Biology | ||
Westminster |
Danielle Smulczenski | Women's Cross Country |
Sr. | Springfield, Mo./Kickapoo | Accounting/Business Administration | ||
Westminster |
Muhle Dlamini | Men's Soccer |
Sr. | Simunye, Swaziland/Waterford | International Business | ||
Westminster |
Connor Hollrah | Men's Soccer |
Sr. | Columbia, Mo./Hickman | Math and Business Administration | ||
Westminster |
David Immanuel | Men's Soccer |
So. | Windhoek, Namibia | Business Administration | ||
Westminster |
Monica Bittner | Women's Soccer | Sr. | St. Peters, Mo./Fort Zumwalt East | Political Science | ||
Westminster |
Alyssa Busken | Women's Soccer |
Jr. |
Fenton, Mo./Kennedy | Secondary Education | ||
Westminster |
Adrienne Ebersole | Women's Soccer |
So. | Fulton, Mo./Fulton | Biology | ||
Westminster |
Katie Koonce | Women's Soccer |
Jr. | Norman, Okla. | Business Communications | ||
Westminster |
Brittany Paglusch | Women's Soccer |
Jr. | St. Louis, Mo./Affton | Elementary Education | ||
Westminster |
Grace Sanford | Women's Soccer |
Jr. | St. Louis, Mo./Metro | Biology | ||
Westminster |
Ashley Schimmel | Women's Soccer |
Jr. | Rogers, Ark./Heritage | Biochemistry | ||
Westminster |
Ellen Woolsey | Women's Soccer |
So. | Marshall, Mo./Marshall | n/a | ||
Westminster |
Mallory Hubbard | Volleyball | So. | Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves | Biology | ||
Westminster |
Amanda Kiso | Volleyball | So. | Jefferson City, Mo./Blair Oaks | Psychology | ||
Westminster | Kayla Reeg | Volleyball | So. | St. Louis, Mo./Oakville | n/a |